Artemisia californica 'Canyon Grey'

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Artemisia californica 'Canyon Grey'
Common Name: CA Sagebrush selection

Dense silvery mat of soft, aromatic foliage. Trim once a year. Excellent for erosion control or parkway plantings. Tolerates clay soils.

Plant Family: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Groundcover
Height by Width: 2' H x 6' W
Growth Habit: Mounding- mat
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Full sun
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to moderate
Cold Hardy to: 25 degrees F
Flower Season: Summer
Flower Color: Grey-green
Endangered?: Not listed
Distribution: Selected for use in the garden. Introduced by Santa Barbara Botanic Garden.
Natural Habitat: Coastal Sage Scrub, Chaparral below 3500'

Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg Fragrant iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links