Artemisia californica 'Montara'

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Artemisia californica 'Montara'
Common Name: Montara Sagebrush

A lovely mounding sagebrush. Great for texture and fragrance in a drought-tolerant garden. Smells like California. Reseeds readily. Tolerates heavy soil.

Plant Family: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 2' H x 6' W
Growth Habit: Mounding, with wand-like branches
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Full sun
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to moderate
Cold Hardy to:
Flower Season: Summer/Fall
Flower Color: Grey-green
Endangered?: Not Listed
Distribution: Selected for the garden
Natural Habitat: Dry, rocky or sandy places in coastal sage scrub and chaparral

Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg Fragrant iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names
References
  • Bornstein, Carol, David Fross, and Bart O'Brien. California Native Plants for the Garden. Los Olivos, CA: Cachuma Press. 2005.
Links