Artemisia douglasiana

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Artemisia douglasiana
Artemisia douglasiana
Artemisia douglasiana

Botanical Name: Artemisia douglasiana
Common Name: Mugwort

A choice foliage plant. Recommended for herb gardens. Needs some summer water. Known to wander in the garden due to underground roots. Provides good erosion control near streams.

Plant Family: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 4' H x spreading
Growth Habit: Upright, spreading by rhizomes
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Sun to part shade
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Moderate to regular
Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F
Flower Season: Summer
Flower Color: Grey-green
Endangered?: Not Listed
Distribution: Throughout California, Baja
Natural Habitat: Open to shady places, often in drainages in coastal, inland, valleys, and foothills below 6,000'

Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg Fragrant iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names
References
  • Bornstein, Carol, David Fross, and Bart O'Brien. California Native Plants for the Garden. Los Olivos, CA: Cachuma Press. 2005.
Links