Artemisia douglasiana 'Silver Surfer'

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 02:28, 21 July 2008 by Tpayne (talk | contribs)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Artemisia douglasiana 'Silver Surfer'
Common Name: Sandhill Sagebrush selection

Velvety soft leaves and fine texture make this a good choice for borders where its grey foliage provides contrast. Does best on coast. Tolerant of drought but not inland heat. Needs good drainage.


Plant Family: Asteraceae

Plant Type: Perennial

Height by Width: 2' H x 2' W

Growth Habit: Low and mounding

Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen

Growth Rate: Fast

Sun Exposure: Full to partial sun

Soil Preference: Well-draining

Water Requirements: Moderate to regular

Cold Hardy to: Frost tender

Flower Season: Spring/Summer

Flower Color: Yellow

Endangered? Not Listed

Distribution: Selected for the garden

Natural Habitat: Sand dunes

Hummingbirds: FALSE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: TRUE
Clay: FALSE
Aromatic: TRUE
Slope/Erosion: TRUE
Container: TRUE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links