Artemisia dracunculus

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Artemisia dracunculus
Common Name: Pinon Wormwood, Wild Tarragon

Foliage is sometimes fragrant and can be used in cooking. Plant spreads by rhizomes. Its unkempt appearance and plentiful seeds make this a good plant for informal areas and wildlife habitat gardens.

Plant Family: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 5' H, spreading
Growth Habit: Upright, spreading
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Full to part sun
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to: 10,000'
Flower Season: Summer
Flower Color: Grey-green
Endangered?: Not Listed
Distribution: Throughout CA
Natural Habitat: Meadows, disturbed sites below 10,000'

Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Fragrant iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links