Artemisia ludoviciana

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Artemisia ludoviciana
Common Name: Silver Wormwood

Beautiful fragrant foliage for a dry garden. The silver color of the foliage contrasts nicely with darker evergreen shrubs, such as Ceanothus. Spreads by rhizomes, can become invasive.

Plant Family: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 1-2' H x spreading
Growth Habit: Low, spreading by rhizomes
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Full sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Occasional to moderate
Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F
Flower Season: Summer/Fall
Flower Color: Yellow-green
Endangered?: Not Listed
Distribution: Outer North Coast Range, Sierra Nevada, San Jacinto Valley, Southwest (except Channel Islands), Great Basin, Deserts
Natural Habitat: Generally dry sandy to rocky soils below 10,500'

Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Fragrant iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links