Artemisia ludoviciana 'Silver King'

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Artemisia ludoviciana

Botanical Name: Artemisia ludoviciana 'Silver King'
Common Name: Silver King Wormwood

Beautiful silver leaves, deeply cut, add interesting color and texture to the garden. Spreads by underground roots, can be invasive.

Plant Family: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 2-3' H x spreading
Growth Habit: Low, spreading by rhizomes
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Full to part sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Occasional to moderate
Cold Hardy to:
Flower Season: Summer
Flower Color: Yellow
Endangered?: Not Listed
Distribution: Selected for use in the garden
Natural Habitat: Coastal sage scrub

Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Fragrant iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links