Artemisia ludoviciana 'Silver King'

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 05:38, 8 September 2009 by Tpayne (talk | contribs)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Artemisia ludoviciana

Botanical Name: Artemisia ludoviciana 'Silver King'
Common Name: Silver King Wormwood

Beautiful silver leaves, deeply cut, add interesting color and texture to the garden. Spreads by underground roots.

Plant Family: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 2-3' H x 2' W
Growth Habit: Compact and mat-forming
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Full to part sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Occasional to moderate
Cold Hardy to:
Flower Season: Summer
Flower Color: Yellow
Endangered?: Not Listed
Distribution: Selected for use in the garden
Natural Habitat: Coastal sage scrub

Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Fragrant iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links