Artemisia ludoviciana 'Silver King'

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 16:10, 8 August 2008 by WikiSysop (talk | contribs)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Artemisia ludoviciana

Botanical Name: Artemisia ludoviciana 'Silver King'
Common Name: Wormwood selection

Beautiful silver leaves, deeply cut, add interesting color and texture to the garden. Spreads by underground roots.


Plant Family: Asteraceae

Plant Type: Shrub

Height by Width: 2-3' H x 2' W

Growth Habit: Compact and mat-forming

Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen

Growth Rate: Fast

Sun Exposure: Full to part sun

Soil Preference: Well-draining

Water Requirements: Occasional to moderate

Cold Hardy to:

Flower Season: Summer

Flower Color: Yellow

Endangered? Not Listed

Distribution: Selected for use in the garden

Natural Habitat: Coastal sage scrub

Hummingbirds: FALSE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: TRUE
Clay: FALSE
Aromatic: TRUE
Slope/Erosion: TRUE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links