Artemisia ludoviciana 'Valerie Finnis'

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 02:25, 21 July 2008 by Tpayne (talk | contribs)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Artemisia ludoviciana 'Valerie Finnis'
Common Name: Wormwood selection

Compact and showy. Foliage is highly recommended for cut flower arrangements. Perfect for borders, containers or mixed in with perennials.


Plant Family: Asteraceae

Plant Type: Perennial

Height by Width: 2' H x 2' W

Growth Habit: Compact

Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen

Growth Rate: Fast

Sun Exposure: Sun to part sun

Soil Preference: Well-draining

Water Requirements: Occasional to moderate

Cold Hardy to: 35 degrees F

Flower Season: Spring

Flower Color: Yellow

Endangered? Not listed

Distribution: Selected for the garden

Natural Habitat: Coastal sage scrub, chaparral

Hummingbirds: FALSE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: TRUE
Clay: FALSE
Aromatic: TRUE
Slope/Erosion: TRUE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links