Artemisia ludoviciana 'Valerie Finnis'

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Artemisia ludoviciana 'Valerie Finnis'
Common Name: Wormwood selection

Compact and showy. Foliage is highly recommended for cut flower arrangements. Perfect for borders, containers or mixed in with perennials.

Plant Family: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Perennial
Height by Width: 2' H x 2' W
Growth Habit: Compact
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Sun to part sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Occasional to moderate
Cold Hardy to: 35 degrees F
Flower Season: Spring
Flower Color: Yellow
Endangered?: Not listed
Distribution: Selected for the garden
Natural Habitat: Coastal sage scrub, chaparral

Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Fragrant iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links