Artemisia ludoviciana 'Valerie Finnis'

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 19:29, 21 January 2010 by Tpayne (talk | contribs)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Artemisia ludoviciana 'Valerie Finnis'
Common Name: Valerie Finnis Wormwood

Compact and showy. Foliage is highly recommended for cut flower arrangements. Broad, grey foliage is attractive in borders, containers or mixed with perennials. Spreads by rhizomes, however, and can be invasive.

Plant Family: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Perennial
Height by Width: 2' H x spreading
Growth Habit: Low, spreading by rhizomes
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Sun to part sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Occasional to moderate
Cold Hardy to: 35 degrees F
Flower Season: Spring
Flower Color: Yellow
Endangered?: Not listed
Distribution: Selected for the garden
Natural Habitat: Coastal sage scrub, chaparral

Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Fragrant iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links