Artemisia nesiotica

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 02:25, 21 July 2008 by Tpayne (talk | contribs)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Artemisia nesiotica
Common Name: Channel Island Sagebrush

This rareand threatened Artemisia is native to the Channel Islands and is endemic to California. It does well on dry sunny slopes near the coast. Good for erosion control.


Plant Family: Asteraceae

Plant Type: Shrub

Height by Width: 3-4' H x 3-4' W

Growth Habit: Rounded

Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen

Growth Rate: Fast

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Soil Preference: Well-draining

Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional

Cold Hardy to: 0

Flower Season: Summer

Flower Color: Grey-green

Endangered? List 4 / RED 1-1-3

Distribution: Santa Barbara Island, San Clemente Island, San Nicolas Island

Natural Habitat: Rocky coastal scrub, valley and foothill grassland. Elevation: less than 300'

Hummingbirds: FALSE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: TRUE
Clay: FALSE
Aromatic: TRUE
Slope/Erosion: TRUE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links