Artemisia nesiotica

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 05:46, 7 April 2009 by 69.234.215.104 (talk)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Artemisia nesiotica
Common Name: Channel Island Sagebrush

This rareand threatened Artemisia is native to the Channel Islands and is endemic to California. It does well on dry sunny slopes near the coast. Good for erosion control.

Plant Family: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 3-4' H x 3-4' W
Growth Habit: Rounded
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Full sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to:
Flower Season: Summer
Flower Color: Grey-green
Endangered?: List 4 / RED 1-1-3
Distribution: Santa Barbara Island, San Clemente Island, San Nicolas Island
Natural Habitat: Rocky coastal scrub, valley and foothill grassland. Elevation: less than 300'

Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Fragrant iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links