Difference between revisions of "Artemisia palmeri"

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Artemisia palmerii1.jpg|thumb|Artemisia palmerii]]
+
[[Image:Artemisia palmerii1.jpg|thumb|''Artemisia palmerii]]
[[Image:Artemisia palmerii2.jpg|thumb|Artemisia palmerii]]
+
[[Image:Artemisia palmerii2.jpg|thumb|''Artemisia palmerii]]
[[Image:Artemisia palmerii3.jpg|thumb|Artemisia palmerii]]
+
[[Image:Artemisia palmerii3.jpg|thumb|''Artemisia palmerii]]
  
 
<h3>'''Botanical Name:''' ''Artemisia palmeri''<br>
 
<h3>'''Botanical Name:''' ''Artemisia palmeri''<br>

Latest revision as of 05:40, 8 September 2009

Artemisia palmerii
Artemisia palmerii
Artemisia palmerii

Botanical Name: Artemisia palmeri
Common Name: Palmer Sagebrush

Striking foliage plant for areas that receive regular water. Great for habitat gardens. This plant is rare and threatened by development and flood control projects.

Plant Family: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 3' H x 3' W
Growth Habit: Upright, spreading
Deciduous/Evergreen: Drought-deciduous
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Sun to partial sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Moderate to regular
Cold Hardy to: 35 degrees F
Flower Season: Summer
Flower Color: Yellow
Endangered?: List 4 / RED1-2-1
Distribution: South Coast, Peninsular Ranges (San Diego)
Natural Habitat: Moist drainages, sandy soils, chaparral, coastal scrub, riparian scrub/ woodland below 1800'

Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg Fragrant iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links