Artemisia pycnocephala

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Artemisia pycnocephala
Common Name: Sandhill Sagebrush

Delicate looking silvery foliage, lush growth. Cut back flowerheads to keep mounded form. This sagebrush is native to coastal dunes and does best in coastal gardens with good drainage.

Plant Family: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Perennial
Height by Width: 1' H x 2' W
Growth Habit: Upright, dense
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Coast: full sun; Inland: part sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Moderate to regular
Cold Hardy to: Frost tender
Flower Season: Spring/Summer
Flower Color: Yellow
Endangered?: Not Listed
Distribution: Monterey County to Humbolt County
Natural Habitat: Sand dunes

Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Fragrant iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links