Difference between revisions of "Artemisia tridentata"

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Artemisia tridentata1.jpg|thumb|Artemisia tridentata]]
+
[[Image:Artemisia tridentata 01.JPG|thumb|Artemisia tridentata]]
[[Image:Artemisia tridentata2.jpg|thumb|Artemisia tridentata]]
+
[[Image:Artemisia tridentata 14.JPGthumb|Artemisia tridentata]]
[[Image:Artemisia tridentata3.jpg|thumb|Artemisia tridentata]]
+
[[Image:Artemisia tridentata 10.JPG|thumb|Artemisia tridentata]]
  
 
<h3>'''Botanical Name:''' ''Artemisia tridentata''<br>
 
<h3>'''Botanical Name:''' ''Artemisia tridentata''<br>

Revision as of 01:39, 5 July 2009

Artemisia tridentata

Artemisia tridentata

Artemisia tridentata

Botanical Name: Artemisia tridentata
Common Name: Great Basin Sagebrush

Fragrant and beautiful long-lived shrub. Very drought tolerant. Good for erosion control. Has high wildlife value. Nitrogen fixing.

Plant Family: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 4-6' H x 4' W
Growth Habit: Upright, dense
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Moderate
Sun Exposure: Full sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F
Flower Season: Spring/Summer
Flower Color: Same as foliage
Endangered?: Not listed
Distribution: High Cascade, Inner South Coast, and Transverse Ranges, Sierra Nevada Foothills, Southern San Joaquin Valley, South Coast, Great Basin, Mojave Desert
Natural Habitat: Dry soils, valleys, slopes below 9,000'

Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Fragrant iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links