Artemisia tridentata

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 16:33, 8 August 2008 by WikiSysop (talk | contribs)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
File:Artemisia tridentata1.jpg
Artemisia tridentata
File:Artemisia tridentata2.jpg
Artemisia tridentata
File:Artemisia tridentata3.jpg
Artemisia tridentata


Botanical Name: Artemisia tridentata
Common Name: Great Basin Sagebrush

Fragrant and beautiful long-lived shrub. Very drought tolerant. Good for erosion control. Has high wildlife value. Nitrogen fixing.


Plant Family: Asteraceae

Plant Type: Shrub

Height by Width: 4' H x 4' W

Growth Habit: Upright, dense

Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen

Growth Rate: Moderate

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Soil Preference: Well-draining

Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional

Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F

Flower Season: Spring/Summer

Flower Color: Yellow

Endangered? Not listed

Distribution: High Cascade, Inner South Coast, and Transverse Ranges, Sierra Nevada Foothills, Southern San Joaquin Valley, South Coast, Great Basin, Mojave Desert

Natural Habitat: Dry soils, valleys, slopes below 9,000'

Hummingbirds: FALSE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: TRUE
Clay: FALSE
Aromatic: TRUE
Slope/Erosion: TRUE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links