Asarum lemmonii

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Asarum lemmonii

Botanical Name: Asarum lemmonii
Common Name: Lemmon's Wild Ginger

A lush groundcover for moist shady spots. Leaves are fragrant when crushed. Flowers are very unusual.

Plant Family: Aristolochiaceae
Plant Type: Perennial
Height by Width: 6 in. H x 3-4' W
Growth Habit: Low, spreading
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow
Sun Exposure: Shade
Soil Preference: Loam
Water Requirements: Regular
Cold Hardy to: 25 degrees F
Flower Season: Spring
Flower Color: Maroon
Endangered?:
Distribution: High Sierra Nevada, Klamath Range (McCloud River)
Natural Habitat: Shady wet places

Fragrant iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links