Difference between revisions of "Asclepias eriocarpa"

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Asclepias eriocarpa 01.jpg|thumb|Asclepias eriocarpa]]
+
[[Image:Asclepias eriocarpa 01.jpg|thumb|''Asclepias eriocarpa]]
  
 
<h3>'''Botanical Name:''' ''Asclepias eriocarpa''<br>
 
<h3>'''Botanical Name:''' ''Asclepias eriocarpa''<br>

Latest revision as of 17:18, 8 September 2009

Asclepias eriocarpa

Botanical Name: Asclepias eriocarpa
Common Name: Kotolo or Indian Milkweed

Drought tolerant forage source for the Monarch butterfly and Striated Queen. This species has large woolly leaves resembling lamb's ears.

Plant Family: Asclepiadaceae
Plant Type: Perennial
Height by Width: 1-3' H x spreading
Growth Habit: Upright, spreading
Deciduous/Evergreen: Winter dormant
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Full to part sun
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to moderate
Cold Hardy to: 5 degrees F
Flower Season: Summer
Flower Color: Cream with pink
Endangered?: Not Listed
Distribution: Throughout CA
Natural Habitat: Dry, barren areas. Elevation: 600-6,000'

Butterfly iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links