Asclepias eriocarpa

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 02:40, 21 July 2008 by Tpayne (talk | contribs)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Asclepias eriocarpa
Common Name: Kotolo or Indian Milkweed

Drought tolerant forage source for the Monarch butterfly and Striated Queen. This species has large woolly leaves resembling lamb's ears.


Plant Family: Asclepiadaceae

Plant Type: Perennial

Height by Width: 1-3' H x spreading

Growth Habit: Upright, spreading

Deciduous/Evergreen: Winter dormant

Growth Rate: Fast

Sun Exposure: Full to part sun

Soil Preference: Adaptable

Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to moderate

Cold Hardy to: 5 degrees F

Flower Season: Summer

Flower Color: Cream with pink

Endangered? Not Listed

Distribution: Throughout CA

Natural Habitat: Dry, barren areas. Elevation: 600-6,000'

Hummingbirds: FALSE
Birds: FALSE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: TRUE
Clay: TRUE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: FALSE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links