Asclepias eriocarpa

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 04:59, 17 April 2009 by Tpayne (talk | contribs)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Asclepias eriocarpa
Common Name: Kotolo or Indian Milkweed

Drought tolerant forage source for the Monarch butterfly and Striated Queen. This species has large woolly leaves resembling lamb's ears.

Plant Family: Asclepiadaceae
Plant Type: Perennial
Height by Width: 1-3' H x spreading
Growth Habit: Upright, spreading
Deciduous/Evergreen: Winter dormant
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Full to part sun
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to moderate
Cold Hardy to: 5 degrees F
Flower Season: Summer
Flower Color: Cream with pink
Endangered?: Not Listed
Distribution: Throughout CA
Natural Habitat: Dry, barren areas. Elevation: 600-6,000'

Butterfly iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links