Asclepias subulata

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Asclepias subulata
Asclepias subulata
Asclepias subulata

Botanical Name: Asclepias subulata
Common Name: Ajamete or Rush milkweed

This milkweed has narrow leaves and large waxy cream-colored flowers that are a forage source for the Monarch butterfly and Striated Queen.

Plant Family: Asclepiadaceae
Plant Type: Perennial
Height by Width: 3' H
Growth Habit: Upright
Deciduous/Evergreen: Winter dormant
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Full sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to:
Flower Season: Spring
Flower Color: Cream
Endangered?: Not Listed
Distribution: Deserts
Natural Habitat: Arroyos, washes. Elevation: <2100'

Butterfly iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links