Asclepias vestita

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Asclepias vestita
Common Name: Woolly Milkweed

Excellent butterfly plant. Spreads by underground roots to form colony. Tough and showy!

Plant Family: Asclepiadaceae
Plant Type: Perennial
Height by Width: 1-2' H x 1-2' W
Growth Habit: Upright, spreading
Deciduous/Evergreen: Winter dormant
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Full sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Moderate
Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F
Flower Season: Spring/Summer
Flower Color: White
Endangered?: Not listed
Distribution: Great Central Valley, Central western CA, Transverse Range, Mojave Desert
Natural Habitat: Dry plains, brushy flats, hillsides, desert canyons, from 150' to 4,050'

Butterfly iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links