Aster ascendens

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Aster ascendens
Common Name: Woolly Milkweed

Low, spreading evergreen groundcover with 2 inch violet flowers. Blooms in the late summer and fall. Thrives with garden water; recommended for borders. Warning: can be invasive.

Plant Family: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Perennial
Height by Width: 6in. H x 3' W
Growth Habit: Low, spreading
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Full to part sun
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Moderate to regular
Cold Hardy to: 25 degrees F
Flower Season: Summer/Fall
Flower Color: Violet
Endangered?: Not Listed
Distribution: Eastern Sierra Nevada, Tehachapi, San Gabriel and San Bernardino Mountains
Natural Habitat: Meadows, disturbed places from 1700-6600'

Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links