Aster chilensis

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Aster chilensis
Aster chilensis
Aster chilensis

Botanical Name: Aster chilensis
Common Name: Coast Aster or California Aster

Beautiful daisy-like flowers. Garden tolerant and produces lush growth. A good choice for perennial borders and containers. Warning: can be invasive.

Plant Family: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Groundcover
Height by Width: 6in.-1' H x 5' W
Growth Habit: Low, spreading
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Full to part sun
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Moderate to regular
Cold Hardy to: 25 degrees F
Flower Season: Year-round
Flower Color: Violet
Endangered?: Not listed
Distribution: West and central northwest, Central west, north south coast, North Channel Islands
Natural Habitat: Grasslands, salt marshes, disturbed places below 2000'

Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History
  • From California Native Plants, Theodore Payne's 1941 catalog: "Grows 2 to 3 1/2 feet high, sending up several stems from the base. Produces large airy panicles of light blue or lavender flowers which are excellent for cutting. Spreads from a running root system and will thrive in full sun or partial shade. Gallon cans, 35c."
Other Names
References
  • Bornstein, Carol, David Fross, and Bart O'Brien. California Native Plants for the Garden. Los Olivos, CA: Cachuma Press. 2005.
Links