Aster chilensis 'Point St. George'

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 17:19, 27 September 2009 by Tpayne (talk | contribs)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Aster chilensis 'Point St. George'
Aster chilensis 'Point St. George'
Aster chilensis 'Point St. George'

Botanical Name: Aster chilensis 'Point St. George'
Common Name: Coast Aster or California Aster

Beautiful daisy-like flowers. Garden tolerant and produces lush growth. An excellent choice for perennial borders and containers. Warning: can be invasive.

Plant Family: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Groundcover
Height by Width: 4-6in. x spreading
Growth Habit: Low, spreading
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Sun to part sun
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Moderate to regular
Cold Hardy to: 35 degrees F
Flower Season: Summer/Fall
Flower Color: Lavender
Endangered?: Not listed
Distribution: West and central northwest, Central west, north south coast, North Channel Islands. Selected for use in the garden .
Natural Habitat: Grasslands, salt marshes, disturbed places below 2000'

Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names
References
  • Bornstein, Carol, David Fross, and Bart O'Brien. California Native Plants for the Garden. Los Olivos, CA: Cachuma Press. 2005.
Links