Astragalus pycnostachyus var. lanosissimus

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Astragalus pycnostachyus var. lanosissimus
Astragalus pycnostachyus var. lanosissimus Seed pods
Astragalus pycnostachyus var. lanosissimus

Botanical Name: Astragalus pycnostachyus var. lanosissimus
Common Name: Ventura marsh milk vetch

A finely textured shrub that does well in a semi-moist area. Needs good drainage. Caution: may be toxic.

Plant Family: Fabaceae
Plant Type: Perennial
Height by Width: 4' H x 4' W
Growth Habit:
Deciduous/Evergreen: Drought Deciduous
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Coast: full sun; Inland: part sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Occasional to constant moisture
Cold Hardy to:
Flower Season: Spring
Flower Color: Pale Yellow
Endangered?: Endangered; List 1B.1. It is listed by the state of California as Endangered (listed Apr 2000) and by the Federal Government as Federally-proposed endangered (listed May 25,1999) .
Distribution: South Coast, northern Channel Islands
Natural Habitat: salt-marsh, coastal

Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links