Astragalus trichopodus

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 02:51, 21 July 2008 by Tpayne (talk | contribs)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Astragalus trichopodus
Common Name: Santa Barbara Milk Vetch

A finely textured shrub that does well in a dry garden among grasses or evergreen shrubs. Needs good drainage. Caution: may be toxic.


Plant Family: Fabaceae

Plant Type: Perennial

Height by Width: 3' H x 3' W

Growth Habit: 0

Deciduous/Evergreen: Deciduous

Growth Rate: Fast

Sun Exposure: Coast: full sun; Inland: part sun

Soil Preference: Well-draining

Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional

Cold Hardy to: 0

Flower Season: Spring

Flower Color: White-lavender

Endangered? Not Listed

Distribution: Outer South Coast Ranges, southern portions of Inner South Coast Ranges, South Coast, Channel Islands, Western Transverse Ranges, w. Peninsular

Natural Habitat: Open, grassy areas, bluffs, rocky sites. Elevation: 0 - 3,600'

Hummingbirds: FALSE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: TRUE
Clay: FALSE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: FALSE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links