Astragalus trichopodus var. lonchus

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 05:19, 17 April 2009 by Tpayne (talk | contribs)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Astragalus trichopodus lonchus
Common Name: Santa Barbara Milk Vetch

A finely textured shrub that does well in a dry garden among grasses or evergreen shrubs. Needs good drainage. Caution: may be toxic.

Plant Family: Fabaceae
Plant Type: Perennial
Height by Width: 3' H x 3' W
Growth Habit:
Deciduous/Evergreen: Deciduous
Growth Rate: Fast

":Sun Exposure: Coast: full sun; Inland: part sun Inland: part sun"

Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to:
Flower Season: Spring
Flower Color: White-lavender
Endangered?:
Distribution: South Coast, northern Channel Islands
Natural Habitat: Coastal bluffs, fields below 900'

Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links