Atriplex canescens

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 15:47, 9 August 2008 by WikiSysop (talk | contribs)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Atriplex canescens

Botanical Name: Atriplex canescens
Common Name: Four-winged Saltbush or Shad-scale

Highly recommended for erosion control, informal hedge and for wildlife value. Female plants bear seeds that are loved by birds. Unusual yellowish flowers drape down in November. Does well in clay soil.


Plant Family: Chenopodiaceae

Plant Type: Shrub

Height by Width: 4-8' H x 4-8' W

Growth Habit: Dense branching

Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen

Growth Rate: Fast

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Soil Preference: Adaptable

Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional

Cold Hardy to: 7500'

Flower Season: Fall

Flower Color: Yellow

Endangered? Not Listed

Distribution: Eastern High Sierra Nevada, Tehachapi, Inner South Coast Ranges, South Coast, North Transverse Ranges, Peninsular Ranges, Great Basin, Deserts

Natural Habitat: Clay to gravelly flats, slopes, shrubland below 5000'

Hummingbirds: FALSE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: FALSE
Clay: TRUE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: TRUE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links