Atriplex lentiformis ssp breweri

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 05:44, 17 April 2009 by Tpayne (talk | contribs)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Atriplex lentiformis breweri
Atriplex lentiformis breweri
Atriplex lentiformis breweri

Botanical Name: Atriplex lentiformis ssp breweri
Common Name: Quail Bush

Beautiful gray leaves. Great for quick cover and erosion control. Excellent choice for habitat gardens. Good for difficult sites. Tolerates salt spray, alkaline and saline soils, and is fire resistant.

Plant Family: Chenopodiaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 4-10' H x 10' W
Growth Habit: Upright, dense
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Full sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F
Flower Season: Summer/Fall
Flower Color: Cream
Endangered?: Not Listed
Distribution: Southern Sierra Nevada, deltaic Great Central Valley, San Joaquin Valley, Inner South Coast Range, South Coast, northwestern Transverse Ranges, Mono and Owens Valley, Desert.
Natural Habitat: Alkaline or saline washes, dry lakes, and desert shrubland below 5000'

Songbird iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links