Atriplex leucophylla

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 02:59, 21 July 2008 by Tpayne (talk | contribs)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Atriplex leucophylla
Common Name: Sand Mat or Beach Saltbush

A beautiful grey-green groundcover that does great in coastal areas very close to the ocean. Needs good drainage.


Plant Family: Chenopodiaceae

Plant Type: Shrub

Height by Width: 1' H x 3-6' W

Growth Habit: Mat-forming

Deciduous/Evergreen: Semi-deciduous

Growth Rate: Fast

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Soil Preference: Well-draining

Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional

Cold Hardy to: Frost tender

Flower Season: Summer/Fall

Flower Color: Yellow

Endangered? Not Listed

Distribution: North Coast, Central Coast, San Francisco Bay, South Coast, Channel Islands

Natural Habitat: Sandy soils and dunes

Hummingbirds: FALSE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: FALSE
Butterflies: FALSE
Clay: FALSE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: FALSE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links