Atriplex leucophylla

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 05:46, 17 April 2009 by Tpayne (talk | contribs)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Atriplex leucophylla
Common Name: Sand Mat or Beach Saltbush

A beautiful grey-green groundcover that does great in coastal areas very close to the ocean. Needs good drainage.

Plant Family: Chenopodiaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 1' H x 3-6' W
Growth Habit: Mat-forming
Deciduous/Evergreen: Semi-deciduous
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Full sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to: Frost tender
Flower Season: Summer/Fall
Flower Color: Yellow
Endangered?: Not Listed
Distribution: North Coast, Central Coast, San Francisco Bay, South Coast, Channel Islands
Natural Habitat: Sandy soils and dunes

Songbird iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links