Atriplex spinifera

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Atriplex spinifera
Common Name: Mojave Saltbush


This is a grayish or whitish brambly shrub with erect branching stems growing to a maximum height near 6'.

Plant Family: Chenopodiaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 3-6' H x 3-6' W
Growth Habit: Shrub
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Moderate
Sun Exposure: Full sun
Soil Preference: Adaptable, alkaline
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to:
Flower Season: Summer/Fall
Flower Color: Yellow
Endangered?: Not Listed
Distribution: San Joaquin Valley, Inner South Coast Ranges, Mojave Desert.
Natural Habitat: Saline soils, flats, dry lakes. Elevation: below 2400'.

Songbird iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links