Azolla filiculoides

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Azolla filiculoides
Azolla filiculoides
Azolla filiculoides

Botanical Name: Azolla filiculoides
Common Name: American Water Fern or Mosquito Fern

This is a small free-floating, perennial fern that forms clusters of soft leaves and floats on pond or bog surfaces. It turns red-purple in the fall. Spreads quickly if happy.

Plant Family: Azollaceae
Plant Type: Aquatic
Height by Width: less than 1"
Growth Habit: Floating, spreading
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Part sun to part shade
Soil Preference: None, lives on Water
Water Requiremenets: Needs to be in water
Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F
Flower Season: N/A
Flower Color: N/A
Endangered? Not listed
Distribution: California Floristic Province, Great Basin Floristic Province
Natural Habitat: Common. Ponds, slow streams, wet ditches

Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links