Baccharis malibuensis

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 14:02, 24 August 2009 by Tpayne (talk | contribs)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Baccharis malibuensis
Common Name: Malibu Baccharis

Rare and threatened by urbanization. Known from only 4 occurrences near Malibu Lake in the Santa Monica Mtns.


Plant Family: Asteraceae

Plant Type: Shrub

Height by Width: 0

Growth Habit: 0

Deciduous/Evergreen: Deciduous

Growth Rate: 0

Sun Exposure: 0

Soil Preference: 0

Water Requirements: 0

Cold Hardy to: 0

Flower Season: August

Flower Color: 0

Endangered? List 1B/RED 3-3-3

Distribution: Malibu Lake and Santa Monica Mtns.

Natural Habitat: Chaparral, cismontane woodland, coastal scrub, below 780'

Songbird iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links