Baccharis pilularis 'Pigeon Point'

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 05:03, 30 September 2009 by Tpayne (talk | contribs)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Baccharis pilularis 'Pigeon Point'
Baccharis pilularis 'Pigeon Point'
Baccharis pilularis 'Pigeon Point'

Botanical Name: Baccharis pilularis 'Pigeon Point'
Common Name: Pigeon Point Dwarf Coyote Bush

Great erosion control for slopes. Evergreen and neat year round. Dependable low groundcover with bright green leaves. Attracts wildlife, but not coyotes. Very drought tolerant.

Plant Family: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Groundcover
Height by Width: 2' H x 6-8' W

http://www.theodorepayne.org/mediawiki/index.php?title=Baccharis_pilularis_%27Pigeon_Point%27&action=edit

Growth Habit: Dense, mounding and spreading
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Full sun
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to moderate
Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F
Flower Season: Fall
Flower Color: Cream
Endangered?: Not Listed
Distribution: A selection for garden use. Introduced by Ken Taylor
Natural Habitat: Coastal bluffs to oak woodland, below 2250'

Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names
References
  • Bornstein, Carol, David Fross, and Bart O'Brien. California Native Plants for the Garden. Los Olivos, California: Cachuma Press. 2005.
Links