Baccharis pilularis 'Twin Peaks No. 1'

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Baccharis pilularis 'Twin Peaks No. 1'
Common Name: Twin Peaks No. 1 Dwarf Coyote Bush

Recommended for large-scale groundcover and erosion control. Crisp evergreen leaves with white blooms in fall. Excellent accent plant.

Plant Family: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Perennial
Height by Width: 1-2' H x 5' W
Growth Habit: Low, speading
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Full sun
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to moderate
Cold Hardy to: 20 degrees F
Flower Season: Fall
Flower Color: White
Endangered?: Not listed
Distribution: Selected for the garden
Natural Habitat: Coastal bluffs to oak woodland, below 2250'

Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links