Baccharis pilularis consanquigea

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Baccharis pilularis consanguinea
Common Name: Chaparral Broom

Good screen or wind break. Provides erosion control. Best with some summer water. High wildlife value. Easy to grow in full sun.

Plant Family: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 4-8' H x 6-8' W
Growth Habit: Upright, dense
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Full sun
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to moderate
Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F
Flower Season: Fall
Flower Color: White
Endangered?: Not Listed
Distribution: Northwest, Sierra Nevada Foothills, Western Central West, South Coast, Channel lslands, Western Transvese Range, Peninsular Ranges
Natural Habitat: Coastal bluffs to oak woodland, below 2250'

Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links