Baccharis sarothroides

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Baccharis sarothroides
Baccharis sarothroides
Baccharis sarothroides

Botanical Name: Baccharis sarothroides
Common Name: Desert Broom

Green stems gives the plant an evergreen appearance year round despite leaf loss in summer heat. Tolerates heat, wind and drought. Good slope stabilizer.

Plant Family: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 3-10' H x 3-10' W
Growth Habit: Erect shrub
Deciduous/Evergreen: Summer deciduous
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Full sun
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Occasional to moderate
Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F
Flower Season: Fall
Flower Color: Cream
Endangered?:
Distribution: San Diego mountains to desert
Natural Habitat: Gravelly sandy washes and roadsides below 2,000 feet

Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links