Baccharis sarothroides 'Centennial'

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Baccharis sarothroides 'Centennial'
Common Name: Centennial Desert Broom

Low mounding shrub for ground or bank cover. Fast growing and lush looking all year. Handles drought, heat, wind, and smog easily. Garden tolerant.

Plant Family: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Groundcover
Height by Width: 2-3' H x 4-6' W
Growth Habit: Low, mounding, cascading
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Full sun
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Occasional to moderate
Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F
Flower Season: Fall
Flower Color: White
Endangered?: Not Listed
Distribution: Selected for use in the garden. Hybrid of B. pilularis x B.sarothroides
Natural Habitat: Gravelly sandy washes, roadsides below 2800'

Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links