Berberis 'Golden Abundance'

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Berberis aquifolium 'Golden Abundance'
Common Name: Oregon Grape or Barberry selection

Highly recommended as screen or hedge. Excellent accent plant. Bright yellow flowers. Leaves provide wonderful fall color. Berries are edible and attract birds. Easy and low maintenance. Roots of some species may be mildly toxic.


Plant Family: Berberidaceae

Plant Type: Shrub

Height by Width: 5-8' H x 6' W

Growth Habit: Erect, dense, spreading form

Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen

Growth Rate: Moderate

Sun Exposure: Part sun to shade

Soil Preference: Adaptable

Water Requirements: Occasional to moderate

Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F

Flower Season: Spring

Flower Color: Yellow

Endangered? Not listed

Distribution: California Floristic Province, Modoc Plataeu, Northern Mexico

Natural Habitat: Slopes, canyons, coniferous forest, oak woodland, chaparral below 7,000'

Hummingbirds: TRUE
Birds: TRUE
Under Oaks: TRUE
Butterflies: TRUE
Clay: TRUE
Aromatic: FALSE
Slope/Erosion: FALSE
Container: FALSE



Care and Maintenance

History

Other Names

Links