Berberis aquifolium 'Golden Abundance'

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Berberis aquifolium 'Golden Abundance'
Berberis aquifolium 'Golden Abundance'
Berberis aquifolium 'Golden Abundance'

Botanical Name: Berberis aquifolium 'Golden Abundance'
Common Name: Golden Abundance Oregon Grape

Highly recommended as screen or hedge. Excellent accent plant. Bright yellow flowers. Leaves provide wonderful fall color. Berries are edible and attract birds. Easy and low maintenance. Roots of some species may be mildly toxic.

Plant Family: Berberidaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 5-8' H x 6' W
Growth Habit: Erect, dense, spreading form
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Moderate
Sun Exposure: Part sun to shade
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Occasional to moderate
Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F
Flower Season: Spring
Flower Color: Yellow
Endangered?: Not listed
Distribution: California Floristic Province, Modoc Plataeu, Northern Mexico
Natural Habitat: Slopes, canyons, coniferous forest, oak woodland, chaparral below 7,000'

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Oak iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names
References
  • Bornstein, Carol, David Fross, and Bart O'Brien. California Native Plants for the Garden. Los Olivos, CA: Cachuma Press. 2005.
Links