Berberis aquifolium var. aquifolium

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Berberis aquifolium var. aquifolium
Common Name: Oregon Grape

Excellent hedge or specimen for shady area. Showy yellow flowers. Birds love the berries, which are edible. Leaves show off fall colors in purple, red and orange. Roots of some species may be mildly toxic.

Plant Family: Berberidaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 6' H x 6' W
Growth Habit: Upright, urn-shaped
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow
Sun Exposure: Coast: full sun; Inland: part shade
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Infrequent to occasional
Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F
Flower Season: Spring
Flower Color: Yellow
Endangered?: Not listed
Distribution: California Floristic Province, Modoc Plateau
Natural Habitat: Slopes, canyons, coniferous forests, oak woodlands, chaparral below 6,500'

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Oak iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names
References
  • Bornstein, Carol, David Fross, and Bart O'Brien. California Native Plants for the Garden. Los Olivos, California: Cachuma Press. 2005.
Links