Berberis aquifolium var. repens

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Berberis aquilifolium var. repens
Berberis aquilifolium var. repens
Berberis aquilifolium var. repens

Botanical Name: Berberis aquifolium var. repens
Common Name: Creeping Barberry

Excellent groundcover for dry shade under oaks or pines. Wonderful fall color. Beautiful blue berries in late spring are edible and attract songbirds and quail. Roots of some species may be mildly toxic.

Plant Family: Berberidaceae
Plant Type: Groundcover
Height by Width: 2.5' H x 3-5' W
Growth Habit: Low, spreading
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow
Sun Exposure: Shade to part sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining, rocky, acidic
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to moderate
Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F
Flower Season: Spring
Flower Color: Yellow
Endangered?: Not listed
Distribution: Klamath Range, North Coast Range, Cascade Range, Sierra Nevada, Peninsular Range, Mojave Desert
Natural Habitat: Slopes, canyons, coniferous forest, oak woodland, chaprral from 900-7300'

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Oak iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names
References
  • Bornstein, Carol, David Fross, and Bart O'Brien. California Native Plants for the Garden. Los Olivos, CA: Cachuma Press. 2005.
Links