Berberis pinnata

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Berberis pinnata
Common Name: California Barberry

A shrub with various forms--can be upright, reclining, or vine-like. Beautiful yellow flowers. Blue berries are edible and are loved by birds. Fall foliage offers color.

Plant Family: Berberidaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 5' H x 6' W
Growth Habit: Upright, reclining, or vine-like
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Moderate
Sun Exposure: Part sun
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to:
Flower Season: Spring
Flower Color: Yellow
Endangered?:
Distribution: Northwestern, Central western CA, northern Channel Islands, Western Transverse Range, San Gabriel Mtns, Peninsular Ranges
Natural Habitat: Rocky slopes, coniferous forest, oak woodland. Elevation: below 3600'

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Oak iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links