Bidens nudata

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Bidens nudata
Common Name: Baja Tickseed

Fast-growing perennial with finely textured foliage and yellow daisy-like flowers that attract butterflies. Native to Baja, CA.

Plant Family: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Perennial
Height by Width: 2-4' H x 4' W
Growth Habit: Mounding
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Full to part sun
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Infrequent to moderate
Cold Hardy to:
Flower Season: November to March
Flower Color: Yellow
Endangered?: Not Listed
Distribution: Baja CA
Natural Habitat: Grasslands, meadows, forest edges

Butterfly iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links