Bouteloua curtipendula

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 05:08, 30 September 2009 by Tpayne (talk | contribs)
(diff) ←Older revision | view current revision (diff) | Newer revision→ (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Bouteloua curtipendula
Common Name: Side Oats Gramma

Superior bunchgrass for the garden. Tough and graceful. Attractive seed heads form in late summer. Versatile and recommended in semi-dry meadow or grassland.

Plant Family: Poaceae
Plant Type: Grass (warm season)
Height by Width: 2' H x 2' W
Growth Habit: Bunchgrass
Deciduous/Evergreen: Winter dormant
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Full sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Occasional to moderate
Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F
Flower Season: Summer
Flower Color: Seedhead
Endangered?: Not listed
Distribution: Southern Sacramento Valley, Santa Rosa and Cuyamaca mountains in the Peninsular Range, southern and eastern desert mountains
Natural Habitat: Dry, rocky slopes, crevices, sandy to rocky drainages, scrub, woodlands, below 5,700'

Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names
References
  • Bornstein, Carol, David Fross, and Bart O'Brien. California Native Plants for the Garden. Los Olivos, CA: Cachuma Press. 2005.
  • Harlow, Nora and Kristin Jakob. Wild Lilies, Irises, and Grasses: Gardening with California Monocots. Berkely and Los Angeles, CA: University of California Press. 2003.
Links