Boykinia rotundifolia

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Boykinia rotundifolia
Boykinia rotundifolia

Botanical Name: Boykinia rotundifolia
Common Name: Round-leaved Boykinia

Uncommon. Good for a shade garden or container. Likes regular water. Spreads by rhizomes. Try it by the edge of a pond.

Plant Family: Saxifragaceae
Plant Type: Groundcover
Height by Width: 1' H x 1' W
Growth Habit: Low, compact
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Part sun to shade
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Regular
Cold Hardy to: 6000'
Flower Season: Summer
Flower Color: White
Endangered?: Not listed
Distribution: Outer South Coast Range, Transverse Range, Peninsular Range
Natural Habitat: Along streambanks and seeps in coastal southern California

Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links